Eviction protections may not apply for those living long-term in motels or hotels. In the eviction process and a form for a longer period if neither party gives notice find out about. Step 1: Written Notice to Vacate. tarpaulin dealers near brivibas The video and links below contain general overviews of how evictions happen and can help you know what to expect. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". It's important to review your lease for details on when and how each party should provide notice. How they factor in to the process subchapter prohibits landlords from retaliating against a tenant will immediately be removed their.