Landlords and tenants can also request to enter the eviction diversion program at any time after the trial as long as the writ of possession has not issued. The statewide TEDP is funded through a set-aside of the Texas Rent Relief Program (texasrentrelief.com), which launched February 15, 2021, stopped accepting new . Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This page answers many common questions about landlord retaliation and what tenants can do about it. This page from the Texas Tenant Advisor describes what landlord retaliation is, when it is lawful and when it is not, and what remedies tenants have when unlawful retaliation occurs.