It is important to note that not all facts are eligible for judicial notice. Declarato ..ction. Basic considerations of procedural fairness demand an opportunity to be heard on the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. The law of an organization of nations and of foreign nations and public entities in foreign nations. If the party seeking to have the court take judicial notice of a matter is not the party that is opposing the motion, then the party opposing the motion has the right to file an opposition to the notice. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. Only official editions of the Federal Register provide legal notice to the public and judicial notice to the courts under 44 U.S.C . Rather, it held that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's finding of malicious abuse of legal process.